Medievalism and Japonisme in Victorian England and Japan in the Meiji Period: The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites
Project/Area Number |
23652029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中世主義 / ジャポニズム / ラファエル前派 / 装飾芸術 / 明治の文学・芸術 / 明治浪漫主義 / 芸術接触 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:アメリカ合衆国 / 明治の芸術・文学 / 連合王国 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The 1862 International Exhibition in London triggered the cult for things Japanese, Japonisme. Architects and designers, who advocated medievalism, found the affinity between European medieval art and Japanese artefacts. D. G. Rossetti, who had founded the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood with six artists in 1848, began to collect Japanese ukiyoe and things. The cult for things Japanese reached its climax in the 1890s. Japanese literati and artists were fascinated by the Pre-Raphaelite medievalism under "Japan for the Japanese" movement in the 1890s and a trend of art for art's sake in the 1900s. Artists such as Takeji Fujishima and Shigeru Aoki were much influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite decorativeness in their own medievalism and aestheticism to produce modern Japanese decorative painting. The decorativeness is a quality which bridged between Victorian cult for something Japanese e and Japanese cult for the Pre-Raphaelites.