The Representation of Alzheimer's in Film,1973-2012
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー / 映画 / 認知症 / 患者 / 介護者 / 表象 / 福祉施設 / ジェンダー / 恍惚の人 / 老年学 / 高齢者 / 表象史 / 日本映画
Research Abstract
This project explored the way Alzheimer's disease was depicted in Japanese films in 1973-2012,focusing on changes in the relationship between patients and their carers. It also pursued a comparative study of Japanese film and various overseas films, such as British, American, Indian, and Chinese films, in order to clarify the characteristics of the Japanese way of representing Alzheimer’s.