Study on foreign tourists' attitudes towards Japanese museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ANDO Mina  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 講師 (70532498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアート・マネジメント / 芸術文化政策 / 博物館学 / マーケティング / ツーリズム / アートマネジメント / 文化施設 / 博物館・美術館 / 訪日外国人旅行者 / 芸術消費 / 消費者行動 / インバウンド / 観光
Research Abstract
This Study conducted surveys on the actual status of foreign tourists’ usage of Japanese museums. The results were compared with the current status of museums and reviewed the divergence of supply and demand. From considerations, the requirements encouraged the consumption of foreign tourists in museums were pointed out to promote the use of museums by foreign tourists in Japan.