The Historical Study of the Folksong Research in Japan: Kasho Machida's Research and his Field Notes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZOE Kimiko  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (00432120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民謡 / 民謡調査 / 町田嘉章 / フィールドノート / 新日本音楽運動 / 町田嘉章(佳聲) / 日本音楽
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to research and analyze the folk song studies in Japan focusing on the collection of Kasho Machida’s posthumous works. Kasho Machida (1888-1981) was a field worker of the Japanese folk songs, a composer of new Japanese folk songs, and a critical writer of Japanese traditional music. By digitalize all of his posthumous, and checking the data on his field notes against the publications edited by him, the process of the Machida’s field works especially prior to the WWII became revealed