International Research on Trans-Frontier Culture and Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumitoshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90205675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Hideto  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90197757)
FUJIKI Hideaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90311711)
MOTOYAMA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10200346)
AKIBA Fuminori  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表象文化論 / 翻訳 / 日本文化 / 文化の越境 / メディア / 表象 / 国際研究者交流(東アジア)
Research Abstract
The present research continues the development of an international research project on modern Japanese culture, which has been conducted until now by the Research Center for Modern & Contemporary Japanese Culture at the Nagoya University Graduate School of Letters to which the representative scholars and research members belonged; it aims examine internationally the issue of trans-cultural and trans-lingual translation and to reconsider this issue as a problem of “trans-frontier culture and translation.” In the 2011 academic year, an international symposium was held in Shangai entitled Traversing Cultural and Media Boundaries: Translation and Transmedia and interdisciplinary research was conducted on the problems of translation. In 2012, applying the results of 2011, we aimed to further restructure this issue within the framework of research on East Asian relations studies, holding an international symposium entitled Towards Studies of East Asian Relations, thus making possible the international and interdisciplinary study of “trans-frontier culture and translation.”