General studies about the reconstructing of the cultural identities of the artists in exile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MISAKO Ohta  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (40362751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords亡命芸術家研究 / アメリカ音楽史の研究 / ミュージカル研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会派舞台芸術研究 / アメリカ音楽史研究 / 20世紀の芸術史 / 異文化交流研究 / ミュージカルの黎明期研究 / 国際情報交換 / 音楽文化 / 異文化交流 / 亡命芸術家 / 大衆音楽 / 評伝
Research Abstract
The artists in exile between the Wars in 20th century had been explained mainly from the cultural point of view from Europe. Many artists in exile had to reconstruct their cultural identities for their activities in the new country: the US. In my research I tried to bring out the following four points. At first I tried to grasp the materials about exile cabaret in the U.S. and I collected the materials at the German Cabaret Museum in Mainz: mainly about Friedrich Hollaender, Vareska Gert etc. And secondly I would research about Kurt Weill's American musical theater pieces and their aesthetics and reception in the U.S. I tried to find his newly constructed aesthetics in America and the continuity or discontinuity from his musical theater pieces in Germany. Thirdly the effect and echo of Weill's artistic activities and his theatre pieces in the U.S. As conclusion I tried to depict Weill's artistic activity in music cultural history in exile of America.