Structure research of the typography in movie expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Mitsuru  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00283044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大衆芸術 / グラフィックデザイン / タイポグラフィ / 映画 / デザイン / 映像 / アニメーション
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified the features and concepts of Mr. Harata Heikichi's typography through experiments reproducing his typesetting. I referred to the theater animation "Night on the Galactic Railroad"(1985), whose title design Mr. Harata was in charge of. Then, I pointed out that the features of his typography seen in this animation had already been established when he was in charge of the book design of a comic version drawn by Mr. Masumura Hiroshi, on which this animation was based. Lastly, I concluded that his minute typography compositions had visual uniformity in his other related works of art.