Project/Area Number |
23652040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Aichi University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGAKI Tohru 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60347391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAKEYA Yuzo 愛知県立芸術大学, 愛知県立芸術大学 (80381747)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感覚と運動発達学 / 生体情報解析 / ピアノ / 3次元動作解析 / 筋電図 / バイオフィードバックレッスン / 音楽学 / Piano |
Research Abstract |
This study was intended to clarify the upper-limbs operation by three-dimensional motion analysis for controlling sound dynamics on piano. The experimental tasks were playing a C major chord eight times in a row to change dynamics gradually from pianissimo to fortissimo. The results were clearly indicated that back and forth operation of a hand affects strongly the gradual control of sound volume. It was found that the keystroke skill of right hand, dominant hand, is subject to aging and that of left hand is affected by training.