Actual study about the career development enhanced by music professional subjects in higher educational institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiichi  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70170032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壬生 千恵子  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, その他 (60572964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャリア支援 / 音楽大学 / キャリア教育 / 教養教育 / アメリカ / フィンランド / スウェーデン / イギリス / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
I researched the projects carried by music colleges and faculties in Japan and European countries to enhance the career development of music students. And to Japanese faculties I studies how enhanced the curriculum of subjects the degree of career development of students. The European colleges have many relationship with other institutions for career enhancement of students, but Japanese colleges use the resources of own colleges. In future these colleges must make a co-relationship for career supports of music students.