A study of the relationship between music and dance in ballet : Focus on <Egyptian Nights> and <Les Sylphides>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShowa College of Music (2013)
Showa University of Music (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Satomi  昭和音楽大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (70266245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASIME Masashi  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10204728)
SUZUKI Fumie  昭和音楽大学, 短期大学部音楽科, 准教授 (40442123)
TAKAHASHI Kenichiro  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (80364206)
TOYOZUMI Tatsuji  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (20227656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバレエ / 音楽と舞踊 / フォーキン / エジプトの夜 / レ・シルフィード / バレエ・リュス / ミハイル・フォーキン / アレンスキー / ショパン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find out the relationship between music and dance in ballet, focusing on two works by Michel Fokine who was a choreographer of BALLETS RUSSES - <Egyptian Nights>(1908) and <Les Sylphides>(1909).
It is suggested that it was easier for Fokine to create <Egyptian Nights> because he used the music composed for ballet, in which there is a lot of dramatic flow with characteristic melodies. In <Les Sylphides>, Fokine choreographed the ballet with characteristics of Romantic Ballet, using 19 century's music. It is considered that this ballet is a brilliant piece of work because of it's successfull use of the co-effectancy between the dancer's movement and the player's interpretation of the music and choreography.