Changes in the British Cinema-Film Policy from the 1980s, the Market and the Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuko  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Nobuyoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233139)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords映画 / 文化政策 / イギリス / グローバル社会 / 文化産業 / イギリス映画 / 映画政策 / 芸術政策 / 英文学
Research Abstract
Economic and cultural globalization that has particularly progressed since the 1990s has meant global strategy for Hollywood whereby more than half of box office is earned in the territories outside North America. Such globalizatio has affected the UK film industry, too, as its works need to have a sharper focus on Britishness. At the same time, however, economic concerns of UK cultural policy require more productions coming to the UK from Hollywood. As works such as Queen show, such a dilemma between cultural and economic goals of film policy has been translated into the redefined national identity and consolidated into neo-liberalism that has spurred global capitalism.