Exploratory study of Chinese Song Dynasty painting representation technique-Correlation of ancient silk painting and representation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Saga University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKA MASAAKI  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50411327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKOZAKI Mutumasa  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90351379)
YAMAMOTO Noriko  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (80392554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABE Yoshitaka  大和文華館, 学芸員 (70416262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絵絹 / 宋代絵画 / 蚕 / 絵画表現 / 秋塘図 / 大和文華館 / 繭 / 模写 / マイクロスコープ
Research Abstract
The team is composed of engineers and museum and university. This study is to clarify the method of manufacturing the silk canvas that is used in Song Dynasty paintings.
We have used a microscope first. And was taken of the enlarged image of work was drawn on the Sung Dynasty, and we had observed it. We was to elucidate the process of silk canvas of Sung Dynasty on the basis of this result. And we have to restore the silk canvas. We also were replicated using the silk that we have to restore. Pictorial expression of the era of the Sung Dynasty revealed that there is a relationship between the quality and techniques of silk canvas from this result.