Historical Research Into Design-related Exchanges in East Asia: China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIDA Takuya  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 工芸課, 主任研究員 (40300694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Toshino  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00305814)
IDA Yasuko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20312910)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン史 / アジア / 国際交流 / 工芸史 / 東アジア / 近代 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In an attempt to create a new area of research into the history of design in East Asia, a larger region beyond the framework of Japanese border, this research focused on design-related exchanges of people and things among China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan. Specifically, we focused on exhibitions, expositions, educational institutions and students who studied abroad, and published the findings at study meetings and symposia. We held related symposia and conferences at York University in Toronto, Canada in March 2012, at the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo in May 2012, and at Yunlin University in Taiwan in June 2013. In addition, we deepened exchanges with design historians in Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and the UK to build a network that would serve as the basis for further research.