Fundamental Research on Methods of Collation and Scholarly Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kazuto  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80154962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文献学 / 本文批判 / 校勘 / 伝本 / 書誌学 / 新百人一首 / 足利義尚 / 三条西実隆 / 藤原為相 / 土左日記 / 一条兼良 / 古今集童蒙抄 / 式子内親王集 / 歌会資料 / 高松宮本 / 本文批評
Research Abstract
The currently accepted method for the collation of classical Japanese texts was defined in Ikeda Kikan's work, Research on the Critical Treatment of Classical Texts. This method consists of identifying and rectifying scribal error to recreate an earlier state of the text. However, as Ikeda himself was fully aware, variations among received versions of a text cannot be explained by scribal error alone.
The present study combines the method of detecting and eliminating scribal error, as proposed by Ikeda, with results from bibliographical research on the formation of classical texts and the conditions of their transmission, so as to increase the precision of the process of collation, making it more reflective and positive. The efficacy of this method is demonstrated concretely through a study of the received versions and the texts of a number of classical works.