Reconstruction of images of death which were represented in modern Japanese literature and film in comparison with the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
KIDONO Tomoyuki  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 国文科, 准教授 (00341925)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 映画 / 死生学 / 表象
Research Abstract
The aim of our research was to clarify how death has been represented in modern Japanese literature and film in comparison with the West. Indeed, death is a transcendental phenomenon. Strictly speaking, no one can think about it or even represent it. But there were many attempts to capture the true image of death in modern Japanese literature and film. Our research added how to analyze such images of death to thanatology as an interdisciplinary study.