An Examination to Shed Light on the Old Style of Kyogen Performance through Collection and Research of Kyogen Illustrations in Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Seibo College
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Michiko  京都聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 教授 (00141268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世文学 / 日本古典芸能 / 能楽 / 狂言 / 狂言絵画資料 / 狂言古演出 / 在外狂言絵画資料 / 古典芸能 / 狂言の絵画 / 狂言古演出研究 / 狂言古図 / 日本中・近世演劇 / 在外能狂言資料 / 絵画資料発掘 / 絵画資料解読
Research Abstract
The result of this research is almost successful. First of all, many unrecorded Kyogen illustrations are discovered and discovering. Through examination of these illustrations, their historical value and literary merit are definitely decided. In special measure, the oldest illustrations discovered through this research period are newly recognized very useful document to make clear the old acting style, performance of Kyogen in the early days of Edo period.