Project/Area Number |
23652059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Hideichi 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30149489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shinpei 山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10225708)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 18世紀英文学 / ハイパー・テキスト / 辞/事典 / 事典 |
Research Abstract |
This research was conducted to enable us to understand eighteenth-century English literature more clearly by visualizing items, customs and conventions that we cannot see today, with the help of pictures and prints of artists of that period like William Hogarth. In this research a hyper dictionary/cyclopaedia will be produced by presenting those pictures and words on computer signifying things that are now obsolete, also making cross referencing between pictures and words possible. In the course of matching the selected words to their appropriate pictures, we hit upon the idea that a hypertext could be created by marking words within literary texts and matching them to pictures, along with some explanation. Thus a hyper-text will be completed for two works of English literature.