Project/Area Number |
23652060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 18世紀英文学 / 農民詩 / 水表象 / フォルマリズム / 社会・経済構造 / 性-ジェンダー / 形式分析批評 / 性-ジェンダー / 英米文学 / 表象文化 / 詩的想像力 / 文化唯物論 / イングランド近代 |
Research Abstract |
Mary Collier's poetic voice, or her plebeian-cultural imagination as "a washer woman," is found out to be "doubly" alienated; first from her seemingly "opposing" male, Stephen Duck as a thresher, who belongs to the same social class as hers, common labouring class, and then from their cultural opponent, Alexander Pope, who clearly belongs to the gentry/squirarchy as a representative of 18th-Century polite culture. This double alienation of her can be shown through our analyses of their several poems concerning the aspects of rural society at those times; the poems are interpreted culturally and socially by comparison of their particular clusters of "water" imagery, together of their sex/sexuality/gender ideologies, in their poetic discourses.