The Archaeology of the Ideology of Houses: An Aspect of Modern English Society and Community in Suburban Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50348380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords郊外小説 / モダニズム / 建築文学 / 大衆小説 / 中流階級 / エドワード朝 / 都市文学 / 生活環境 / イギリス文学 / 社会史 / イングリッシュネス / 都市開発 / 郊外住宅 / ロンドン史 / ヴィクトリア朝文化 / ジョン・ベッチャマン / ベッドフォード・パーク / カンバーウェル / 建築史 / 建築 / 郊外 / 共同体 / 都市化 / ロンドン
Research Abstract
This ressearch examined the ideological ramifications of the images of houses as they are represented in so-called 'suburban novels'. Suburban novels were immensely popular at the turn of the twentieth century, especially in the 1900s and 1910s, but they have been entirely eclipsed by Modernist Literature in the current history of English Literature. Houses described in these novels reflect the ideology of the lower middle-class people who began to enjoy their lives in the suburban residential areas: their lives were individualised and had far less civic pride or communal commitments than those in the Victorian period. Far from the unsanitary, noisy, and crowded lives at the centre of the city, they created an artificial utopia of petite bourgeois. Their life style suggests the way in which literary studies provide useful materials for studies in social history, sociology and urban planning.