Project/Area Number |
23652066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Izumi 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASE Yukiko 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20445696)
Research Collaborator |
HALL David D ハーバード大学, 神学大学院, 教授
ZIFF Larzer ジョンズ, ホプキンズ大学英文学部, 教授
WESLEY T Mott ウースター, ポリテクニック・インスチチュート英文学部, 教授
WOODWARD Walter コネチカット州立大学, 准教授
LJUNGQUIST Kent P ウースター, ポリテクニック・インスチチュート英文学部, 教授
BROWN Ruthie コネチカット墓石協会, 事務局, 局長
HOLCOMBE Shepherd M ハートフォード市, Ancient Burying Ground, 理事長
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / コネチカット州ハートフォード / マーク・トウェイン / ストウ夫人 / マサチューセッツ州コンコード / ボストン / ウースター / トマス・フッカー / 国際情報交流 / ハートフォード / コンコード / アメリカ合衆国 / 荒野 / フロンティア |
Research Abstract |
The project of “Hartford, Connecticut as an Intellectual Frontier” explored the first frontier town in the colonial period of British America. Hartford was founded by Thomas Hooker and developed its originality as a character of Connecticut Yankee in American literature, Frontier thesis by Frederick Jackson Turner, and a station of “underground railroad” in the anti-slavery movement. The Project introduced Hartford’s contribution to American self-consciousness and independence of American self.