Computer search of the numbers used in the Grimm's fairy tales, and the meaning consideration of its usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Katsutomo  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30142665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20091473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリム童話 / 数字 / 作品内在解釈 / デジタルデータベース / Grimm
Research Abstract
It was a very great achievement that we could make a digital database of the entire work of the Grimm's fairy tales. And this time we dealt with analysis of the numbers in the Grimm's fairy tales. It can therefore be said that the result of our interpretation would be more explicit copmpared with the usual analog text analysis.
Since the generic database has been completed, we can also consider various usage of it.