Influence and transformation of Aesop's Fables in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイソップ寓話集 / イソポのハブラス / 伊曽保物語 / シュタインヘーヴェル / イエズス会 / 司馬江漢 / ファン・ファンデル / エンブレム・ブック / イソップ物語 / シュタインヘーベル / 訓蒙画解集 / イソップ寓話
Research Abstract
In the culture of European Renaissance, Aesop's Fables were largely accepted in the culture of European Renaissance, mainly through Schteinhavel's edition (1447) and its following many editions. And they played an important role in the educational system of the Jesuits. They were introduced into Japan in the end of 16th century and urged to publish "Isopo no fabulas" and "Isopomonogatari" in Japanese. Their sources were not only the Spanish versions of Schteinhavel's Aesop, but also Doropius'Aesop and other moral stories. In the Edo period, Shiba Kokan, a western-typed painter, worked under the influence of the Dutch Aesop's Fables of Joost van Vondel in the form of emblem book.