Interpretation of Hokusai Manga and Research on Literature Related to Japan Owned by Musee Guimet and Musee d'Orsay" (in France)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kayoko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10128689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIKURA Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40176037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトロンコワ・コレクション / エコール・デ・ボザール / 資料館 / ジャポニスム / 北斎漫画 / ニース・シェレ美術館 / ルーヴル美術館 / 19 世紀から 20 世紀にかけての日仏文化交流 / ボザール 資料館 / 日仏文化交流 / 日仏研究者交流 / パリ・ギメ美術館 / パリ・オルセー美術館
Research Abstract
The 15thvolume of Hokusaimanga (owned by Musee de Beaux-Arts, Nice) has no original front cover but has a back cover, and is stapled and covered with a thick white paper. The format is that of hanshi paper before being cut (22.7×17.8cm). The owner of the collection regarded the volume, with “Printer’s Proof Hokusai Manga Vol. XV” written on the cover of the double page, as specimen pages, and it has proved to be an extremely precious datum. Furthermore, the details of 58 paintings, 355 ukiyoe, and 45 ehon;hanpon (books and albums of wood block prints) of the unreleased Emmanelle Tronquois collection of Japanese fine art (1855-1918, owned by Ecole des Beaux-Art since 1907) are revealed.