The theatre of Grand-Guignol and the sciences of Belle-Epoque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MANO Rimpei  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30257232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仏文学 / 演劇 / 科学史
Research Abstract
We made a study on the influence of the sicences towards the theater of Grand-Guignol, Theater of horror of Belle-Epoque. The theater of Grand-Guignol usually has for object of horror the proletarians, the tramps, the insane persons, the epidemic, etc. They mean marginal beings which can threaten the security of the bourgeois society. The authors of this genre often refer to the sciences of time to explain their threats. We can find the track of the unconscious fear of the bourgeois spectators there. Finally, we published the fruit of our studies in several articles.