Corpus Annotation of Pre-modern Vernacular Chinese Literature for Literary Theory Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Naomi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90251389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白話小説 / 戯曲 / コーパス
Research Abstract
This study aims to explore useful annotations in the corpora of pre-modern vernacular Chinese literatures for literature studies and relevant disciplines.
1. As preliminary arrangements for building the corpora, I edited digital texts of 24 zaju dramas (which have woodblock print versions in the middle of the Ming period) from typographical print versions. In addition, 9 of them were also edited based on the research of woodblock print versions in those days. Besides drama texts, I edited a digital text of a vernacular fiction with interpretative comments of a critic.
2. I examined what kinds of annotations in digital texts of pre-modern vernacular Chinese literatures could be useful for literature studies and relevant disciplines. For trial I made two small corpora: one with annotated metadata as well as interpretative comments of a critic and theother with POS tag by using a morphological analyzer for Modern Chinese. Through these samples, I investigated their effectiveness.