Project/Area Number |
23652079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Yoshihiro 青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 准教授 (50409588)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 優生学 / 国文学 / 外国文学 / 比較文学 / 思想史 / 木下尚江 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to clarify the most comprehensive ideology of “modern” Japan, “Social Darwinism” or also known as “Eugenic Ideology,” and its influence on and mutual interrelationship with literature. Based on the collection of substantive materials from international perspectives, it is clear that the liberation ideology and literature of the Meiji and Taisho periods were eroded by ideas of natural history in ways we have failed to recognize, and the nature of “the social” in the literary modern was different from how we define it today. This research clarified important points in that process.