Proposal of a new phonological unit of phonological typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコイサン / 音韻論 / phonology / typology / Khoisan / 類型論 / 言語学 / 言語類型論
Research Abstract
By introducing a new phonological unit "extended rhyme" into a cross-linguistic comparison between Chinese type phonologies and Khoisan type phonologies, this study has revealed their typological similarities and arrived at a better understanding of typological features of Khoisan phonology. In developing the new understanding of Khoisan phonological typological features, two analytic devices, i.e. (i) Cross-Khoisan Consonant Chart and (ii) Cross-Khoisan phonotactic templates, have been introduced and elaborated. Based on the new findings, this study has proposed a number of hypotheses and explanations for typologically uncommon properties attested in Khoisan phonology. This study also further has proposed the questionnaire of a new large-scaled project on cross-Khoisan phonology.