Project/Area Number |
23652084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA MIKI 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (30452478)
Research Collaborator |
HOOK Peter E. University of Michigan, University of Virginia, Professor Emeritus, visiting researcher
NARSIMHAN Ranjana University of Delhi, Faculty of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor of Japanese Language and Literature Department of East Asian Studies
KUMAR Rajesh Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Assistant Professor of Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ヒンディー語 / 属格後置詞 / 格助詞 / 準体助詞 / 日本語 / 対照研究 / インド:アメリカ:ロシア / インド:フランス:アメリカ / 国際情報交流 / インド:アメリカ:フランス |
Research Abstract |
This study is an exploration of similarities and differences found in genitive constructions in Japanese and Hindi. Japanese has the morpheme 'no' as a genitive case marker. Hindi also has an equivalent a genitive postposition, 'kaa' functionally equivalent to Japanese 'no'. In addition, Hindi has another 'connector'- the suffix 'vaalaa'. The main findings of this study so far are as follows: (1) both Hindi 'kaa' and Japanese 'no' are used for possessive, nominative, accusative and locative cases, (2) in the functions of pronominal and complementizer either 'kaa' or 'vaalaa' can be used as rough equivalents of Japanese 'no'. In particular, 'kaa' and 'vaalaa' possibly share different parts of the pronominal function.