Reconstruction of Macro and Micro Linguistic History Using Linguistic Maps across Countries and Language Families in Eastern Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuaki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30176804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Ray  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (10142358)
NAKAI Seiichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90303198)
KUREBITO Tokusu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40302898)
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (23102350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語地図 / 方言地図 / 言語地理学 / 方言地理学 / アジア言語 / 言語類型論 / 言語史 / 地理言語学 / GIS / オーストロアジア語 / ベトナム語 / チベット語 / モンゴル語 / タイカダイ語
Research Abstract
Geolinguistic studies on Tai-Kadai, Vietnamese, Tibetan, Ainu, Nivkh, Japanese, Korean, Mongolic languages, Chinese, Hmong-mien were carried out. An international research meeting was held under the name of “The First International Conference on Asian geolinguistics” in order to exchange the results of these studies. Notably, thanks to the contribution of Professor Masaaki Shimizu and others, field investigation and researches were done concerning Vietnamese dialects. A website written in English was established to spread these results.