Japanese Diaspora: Their Community, Linguistic Norm and Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kazuko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディアスポラ / 日系移民 / アイデンティティ / 言語の継承 / ライフ・ヒストリー / グローバル化 / 複言語 / 日系コミュニティ / 日系 / 移民 / イギリス / 永住 / 老年 / 言語 / 言語使用 / コミュニティ / 互助 / 日系ディアスポラ / 言語使用規範
Research Abstract
This study investigates the experiences and present states of Japanese women married to British citizens, most of whom settled in the UK in the 1960s. It then analyzes the ways in which they have retained the Japanese language and cultural practices inside and outside of their home, and how those have been inherited by their children and contributed to the construction of their identities.
By focusing on these women, and comparing their cases with those of modern-day women who have chosen to live in the UK, it aims to shed light on the roles played by language and culture and the process of communication between parent and child in recent waves of globalization and rapidly advancing digital technology.