A Contrastive study on the differences of modes of expression in Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIM Eunae  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (00535388)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日韓対照研究 / 表現様相 / 翻訳テクスト / 直訳 / 基準言語 / 対照言語
Research Abstract
Both Japanese and Korean are classified as agglutinative languages, and they seem to have a lot of grammatical similarities. However, under closer scrutiny, the two languages exhibit subtle differences. This study focuses on the differences of modes of expression in Japanese and Korean and investigates the differences in the structure of the two languages from the viewpoint of nouns, conjunctions, demonstrative pronouns, and subjects. To investigate the differences of modes of expression in Japanese and Korean, this study analyzes the Japanese novels and their Korean translations.