Mutual Support Signs for Hard of Hearing and Become Deaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagoshima City Aquarium Foundation (2013)
Chukyo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kazuyuki  公益財団法人鹿児島市水族館公社, その他部局等, その他 (70132123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords助け合いサイン / 補聴サイン / 手話学習難易度 / 手話検定 / 高齢者社会 / 手話 / 助け合い / サイン / 難聴者 / 古手話
Research Abstract
In the test test result of the 3,450 applicants of Sign Language Proficiecy Test, there were 67 sings being answered correctly by the 100% of them. Those remarkable signs suggest us that they are easy to learn and must have strong relation with the Japanese gestures. Comparison among the factors, transparency of a sign, gestural origin, emblem and CL shows there is a strong relation among them. The results indicates these signs are suitable for the mutual support signs.