Interpreting the Cause for Mixed Dialect Formation by Using GIS : Centered in the Dialect Contact Region in Central Shanxi Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Li  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90288605)
Research Collaborator 侯 精一  中国社会科学院, 語言学研究所
喬 全生  山西大学, 語言科学研究所
馮 良珍  山西大学, 語言科学研究所
中野 尚美  同志社大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国語学 / 地理情報システム / 交流度 / 国際研究者交流 / 混合方言 / 文法化 / 中国山西大学 / 中国社会科学院 / 国際情報交換 / 比較言語学 / GIS / 堆積岩 / 古四声
Research Abstract
According to the original plan, our research has achieved the following goals: a) we have investigated all the villages (total number 643) in 3 counties/cities in central Shanxi for their phonetic forms. We have divided dialects in this region into 24 categories according to their phonetic characteristics. b) We have explained the influence on tones in the mixed dialect territory in central Shanxi from Mandarin in Central China. c) We have developed the calculation method "Exchange Degree" for calculating the spreading of dialects and published its results. d) We have hosted 11 symposiums to promote the research and its development. We have also held an international conference to report our research achievements. e) We are planning to publish a book entitled "The Atlas for Dialects in Lingshi Highlands". For details, please refer to the following report.