Syntactic studies of Japanese dialect from the point of view of generative grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masaru  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30132319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANISHI Yusuke  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (80734011)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生成文法理論 / 統語論 / 日本語方言変異 / 喜界島 / 喜界語 / 方言変異 / 生成文法 / 言語の地理的変異 / 国際情報交換 / ヨーロッパ / パラメータ / Microparameter / Syntax / Dialect / 日本語方言 / マイクロバリエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research focuses on the idea that dialectal differences fundamentally involve the same syntactic mechanisms as found to work in language in general, and attempts to identify what syntactic properties contribute to dialectal variation. As empirical research, the present research investigated and analyzed the Kikai language spoken on Kikai Island in Amami. As a result, it turned out that Complementizer Deletion, N’-Deletion and Case patterns all contribute to language variation. Syntactic mechanisms behind them have not been fully identified, but this way of research should lead to a more articulated theory in which micro-variation and macro-variation do not differ essentially in that the rules and principles isolated for macro-variation are also responsible for micro-variation.