Is timing control of Japanese speech rhythm constrained by syntactic structure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2012-2013)
University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Junichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90202621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語構造 / Final-lengthening / モーラリズム / リズムの揺れ / 音楽演奏 / フレージング / 言語リズム / 韻律的特徴 / 日本語 / 音楽テンポの揺れ / 日本語音声 / モーラ / Final Lengthening / テンポの揺れ / 音楽演奏のテンポ
Research Abstract
Short Japanese utterances were analyzed acoustically to investigate the temporal fluctuation of syntactic phrases. With reference to the average duration of the phrase-only utterances, duration of each phrase within the sentence utterance was analyzed. Though Japanese is said to have a mora-timed rhythm with little fluctuation of mora duration, duration of a sentence-final phrase or a phrase just before a deep syntactic boundary was relatively longer. The phrase just before a prolonged phrase was relatively shorter.
Duration of a musical bar was also acoustically analyzed. Pieces of classical music with quick tempo were investigated. The results also showed the tendency of "Final-lengthening" at the end of a musical phrase, which normally consists of four bars. However, the duration of a bar just before the prolonged one was often found significantly short. Within the general four-bar phrase structure, a "Short-Long-Short-Long" pattern was often observed.