Fundamental issues in construction of Japanese compound verb database from Japanese corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shinobu  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (20294176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語 / 複合動詞 / データベース / コーパス
Research Abstract
This study investigates the fundamental issues in the development of the software which automatically constructs the compound verb database from any Japanese corpus. We constructed the procedure for extracting the case frames of the first elemnt, the second element and the whole of each compound verb and implemented a simple software which executes the procedure.