A Preliminary investigation of voicing in stop consonants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yasuo  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 教授 (30273741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVOT / 破裂音の有声性 / 日本語音声教育 / 日本語学習者音声 / 破裂音の有声/無声
Research Abstract
The aim of this preliminary investigation is to clarify the voicing contrast of stop consonants, by using learners' perception. The result of experiments shows that the learners perceive the voicing contrast of Japanese stops in many ways. This displays not only VOT, but also other characteristics of stops have some effect on perception of learners.