Project/Area Number |
23652102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2013) Meikai University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Fumio 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 客員教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸江 信介 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90271460)
木村 泰知 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50400073)
高丸 圭一 宇都宮共和大学, 都市経済学部, 講師 (60383121)
田中 宣広 岩手県立大学, 宮古短期大学部, 准教授 (60289725)
半沢 康 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類 (10254822)
山下 暁美 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10245029)
ロング ダニエル 首都大学東京, 大学院, 教授
DANIEL Long 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00247884)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 方言 / 公共用語 / 地方議会会議録 / 言語景観 / インターネット情報 / 気づかない方言 / 議会会議録 / 方言景観 / インターネット調査 / Google map |
Research Abstract |
In this research, data was thoroughly collected and analyzed for the new theme "sociolinguistic general research on the regional differences of public terms." As a novel theme which have been overlooked in conventional dialectology, intentional dialect use in a public scenes, dialectal differences in discourse, unnoticed dialect differences and dialect landscape were taken up. The database of the records of local assemblies was utilized and a new research technique was adopted. Furthermore, information was acquired from the Internet. The search was performed for international mutual spread of the many languages and dialects in the world. Data of the dialect landscape have been collected and analyzed. By analyzing and unifying the above data, the relations between the geographic varieties of Japanese and world languages and style variation have been grasped.