Estuary English and the Language Change in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Chikako  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10296204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takako  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEstuary English / Lingua Franca / Language Change / Language Variation / エスチュアリ英語 / リンガ・フランカ / 言語変化 / 言語変異 / vowel system / language change / language variation / エスチュアリ / NRP / 母音体系 / 英語教育 / 母音推移
Research Abstract
The prestige of Received Pronunciation has been declined since 1980s, and a social variety called Estuary has emerged and permeated among younger speakers in London. We started the present study in order to decide whether Estuary English could stand as a most influential model of English as a Lingua Franca (hereafter ELF). In 2011 we took linguistic data for analysis from female participants in their 20s, who worked at University College London, and found several linguistic changes undesirable for Japanese students of the English language. Therefore, we concluded that the Estuary variety could not be suitable for the model of ELF. Furthermore, it was confirmed that Estuary English had already been old-fashioned at the Conference on Language Variation and Change held at the University of Sheffield in 2013.