Creating a Research Program of Textual Analysis of Academic English for Supporting Academic Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKIMURA Koji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50162326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKADA Chie  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (70340891)
Research Collaborator KONO Wataru  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科修士課程, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学術英語 / 論文テクスト / 研究者支援 / ライティング / テクスト分析
Research Abstract
Our survey of 320 junior researchers indicates(1) that they are keenly aware of the need of getting their research results published in English in international journals etc.;(2) that instead of trying to retrain themselves attending educational programs(of writing academic papers etc.), they tend to apply their efforts to improving the quality of their products by obtaining external help from, for example, agencies specializing in English for academic purposes ; and(3) that the lack of organized support(including finances) within their institutions may leave them overloaded with peripheral activities of coping with a foreign language. Based on these findings, some suggestions for improvement were considered