Project/Area Number |
23652110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心的文法 / ノダ文 / 韓国人学習者 / 中国人学習者 / 対照研究 / 日本語学習者 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
How do Japanese language learners understand Japanese grammar? To clarify it, I focused on the point of view of meta cognition, and carried out a questionnaire survey for Korean learners and Chinese learners. Analysis revealed that; as a common feature of both learners, it does not fully understand the importance of context and there is a lack of understanding of the pragmatic feature of Noda - statement. By contrast both learners groups, Korean learners were relatively understanding of the pragmatic conditions, but Chinese learners were not. They were relatively understanding of semantic a syntactic features. This means that it is necessary to consider how to teach Noda - statement according to the learners.