Study and development of an agent-mediated interactive and adaptive Japanese e-learning system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shingo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50346582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Masako  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 研究員 (20617287)
HORI Seiji  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 研究員 (40396859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordseラーニンング / エージェント / アバター / 日本語教育 / eラーニング / 教育工学 / 仮想空間 / 音声認識 / 教材 / 教育メディア
Research Abstract
A Japanese e-learning system which utilizes agents, namely virtual teachers and learners, has been proposed. Utilization of agents brings some touches of humanity to an impersonal e-learning system and adds the feeling of real human communication. In turn, it is suggested that this system improves learners' motivation in lecture type activities of e-learning. It is also suggested that the system lessens learners' psychological burden in communication via voice chats.