Project/Area Number |
23652112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIO Kei 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10513880)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ミスコミュニケーション回避 / 日本人チューターと留学生 / 初級から学ぶ / コミュニケーションを学ぶ教材 / コミュニケーション構築 / 初級日本語学習者向け教科書 / 留学生と日本人チューター / 異文化相互理解 / 初級教材 / 留学生 / チューター / コミュニケーション / 国際情報交流 / 韓国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study to understand miscommunication between tutor and foreign student was conducted. Teaching material on the countermeasures to reduce communication barrier was developed for beginner level. Despite their cultural differences, both sides had shown effort to understand each other. This study proofed that ”re-confirmation” and "conjecture" can be the key for miscommunication countermeasure. Japanese language teaching material for beginner level that is focused in fostering a better relationship with Japanese people is developed. For example, it emphasis on grammatically correct Japanese but culturally awkward expression. A documentation of Japanese teaching material for a more natural communication method.