Development of a Basic Colloquial Expression Dictionary Based on a Science and Engineering Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Yumuko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60422341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Yuko  文教大学, 大学院付属言語文化研究所 (70422342)
ENDO Naoko  広島工業大学・工学部, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (10631145)
MORI Sachiho  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20634356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Natsumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80350594)
Research Collaborator OKA Yoko
SANO Kaori
SHIRATORI Tomomi
SEKIYAMA Satoshi
SONG Yongsuk
TAN Na
NAKAMURA Ami
MIYABE Mayumi
YAMAGUCHI Maki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords話し言葉コーパス / 理工学系 / コロケーション / 口頭表現 / 専門日本語 / 語彙・用例 / 理工学系専門語彙・漢字 / 理工学系語彙用例集 / web教材 / 話ことばコーパス / 理工学系専門語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of developing a basic colloquial expression dictionary based on a science and engineering corpus are: 1) to enable international students and researchers in the fields of science and engineering to comprehend spoken expressions used in academic situations such as seminars in their laboratories, and 2) to make the dictionary available for use as a reference when international students and researchers need to interact in academic situations in Japanese. This dictionary was developed on the basis of a science and engineering spoken Japanese corpus compiled from seven different fields within the School of Engineering and the School of Information Science and Technology at the University of Tokyo. The example sentences were selected and analyzed by the members of the corpus team with the cooperation of specialists in each field.