How have successful Vietnamese learners acquired fluency in Japanese pronunciation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Makiko  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (10361932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMURA Kumi  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20424955)
HAYASHI Ryoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20347785)
FUKAGAWA Miho  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00583171)
Research Collaborator ISOMURA Kazuhiro  Pham Thu Huong
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声教育 / 韻律 / ベトナム人 / ラーニングヒストリー / 喉頭の緊張 / ベトナム / 習得 / 発音 / リズム / アクセント / イントネーション / 喉の緊張
Research Abstract
The difficulties of Japanese pronunciation for Vietnamese learners of Japanese are found not only at the segmental level but also at the suprasegmental/prosodic level. For example, the articulation of each vowel and consonant, interference from tones in Vietnamese, articulatory tension in the larynx, and the realization of short/long mora. In this research project, we carried out a perception experiment on the level or degree of clarity of the learners’ pronunciation by native Japanese speakers. We also conducted a survey on the learning history of Vietnamese “goo d learners” to discuss a more effective learning method of Japanese pronunciation.