Project/Area Number |
23652115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAJIKANO Are 名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 准教授 (80406363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Keiko 富山大学, 人文学部, 人文学部 (50313581)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 他者開始修復 / 日本語非母語話者 / 会話 / 日本語教育 / 修復 / 会話分析 / 母語話者・非母語話者 / 非母語話者 / 母語話者 / 自己開始修復 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates the "other-initiated repair" sequences in non-native (NNS) and native Japanese speakers (NS), which refers to the participants' ways of coping with problems in hearing, or understanding during conversation. Results found that the repair sequences between NNS and NS tend to be longer and more complicated than those involving only NSs. Repair sequences initiated by NNSs in response to a preceding NS's talk were resolved by the NS speaking slowly and using simple vocabulary. In some cases, NSs continue their explanations even after NNSs have already shown their understanding. In repair initiated by NSs in response to NNS's talk, some NSs show consideration toward NNSs as repair indicates that the NS could not understand the NNS's talk. However, in some cases, NNSs show that they consider NS's considerations as inappropriate. This indicates that Japanese teachers need to be aware of other aspects of consideration when talking with NNSs.