Effects of sensitivity to Japanese pitch accents by Japanese learners on communication ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIRO Nobuhiro  九州大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (20600125)
SUGIMUR Yasushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60324373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語教育学 / 第二言語習得 / ピッチ・アクセント / 語彙力 / 中国人日本語学習者 / 韓国人日本語学習者 / 声調 / アクセント / 日本語学習者 / 中国語母語話者 / 聴解 / 語彙処理 / 語彙の知覚 / 母語の影響 / バイリンガル / 語彙ピッチアクセント / 中国人 / 韓国人 / アクセント知覚
Research Abstract
The Chinese language has tone accent while the Korean language does not have lexical accent. The accent sensitivity test were conducted to native Chinese and Korean speakers learning Japanese. Lexical knowledge of Chinese students affected accuracy of Japanese pitch accent. Native Chinese speakers were better in perceiving Japanese pitch accents than native Korean speakers. The present study provided evident that Sensitivity to Japanese pitch accents is influenced by lexical knowledge with phonological characteristics of students’ first language.