Project/Area Number |
23652118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKI Asahiko 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20158083)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAKI Mariko 鳴門教育大学, 非常勤講師
KOGA Michiru 鳴門教育大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | VTS / ビジュアル・シンキング / ストラテジー / 日本語教育 / ディスカッション / インターアクション / ファシリテーター / ビジュアル・シンキング・ストラテジー / ファシリテータ / VTS / 美術教育 |
Research Abstract |
Visual Thinking Strategies (VTS) is a new concept in the art education field, and it is considered to be an effective tool to develop students’ communication skills in Japanese language. The VTS sessions and non-VTS sessions were conducted to analyze the interaction between the teachers (facilitators) and students. The students who participated in the VTS sessions gave positive reactions, but teachers raised a doubt witheffectiveness as a new teaching method. According to the analysis of the interaction in theVTS sessions, the role of the teachers was limited.