Multilingualism in Japanese Society from a view of Ethnolect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kumiko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60304044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Toshiaki  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (80283670)
TERAO Satoshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 協力研究員 (30457030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Miseon  国立民族学博物館, 研究員 (50469623)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエスノレクト / 多言語社会 / 日本語 / 国語 / 日本語学 / 移民言語 / 移民言語への視線 / 台湾 / 韓国 / アメリカ / 南米 / 多言語 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key word in this study is “ethnolect”. Recently the term “Ethnolect” is seen well with the term “Immigrant” in research papers etc. in Europe and America. In such a society, multilingualization is advanced. On the other hand, Several languages came to be used in the Japanese society, though many people do not doubt a high Japanese canonicity. The diversity is being gradually acknowledged in "Japanese".