Specification of the parameters that cause mora-length dispersion and the development of an evaluation system for Japanese language pronunciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23652120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
BABA RYOJI  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞廣 泰造  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00280454)
大山 浩美  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教養学部, 研究員 (00590126)
大庭 理恵子  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 講師 (80618009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音の時間長 / 拍とモジュール / 実験音声学 / 日本語音声の等時性 / 対照研究 / 音読音声のデータベース / ポーズ / 語アクセント / 日本語音声 / 拍の長さ / 北風と太陽 / 日本語学習者 / 失語症者 / 熊本方言話者 / 言語治療
Research Abstract
Every language has its own rhythmic system. It is the duration-equality of mora that makes the Japanese rhythm what it is, though some claim instead that the module is the basic rhythmical unit. However, the equality is not physical but perceptual. The actual lengths of the morae are not always the same. They vary depending upon the phonetic/phonemic environments. We recorded some utterances and clarified the parameters with which the morae change their lengths.
Developing the methodology to fragment a speech chain into vowels and consonants, we recorded some utterances of many sorts of speakers, measured the lengths of sounds and built up a database of the utterances made by reading an Aesop's Fable. We described the characteristics of a case of apraxia of speech. And we investigated whether mora or module is more important for Japanese rhythm, comparing the speech uttered by Chinese natives and Japanese natives.